Skip to content

Reference

Metal Stamping Applications: What Each Kind of Part Needs

Six application groups send most stamping RFQs. Each one runs its own materials, its own die type and its own paperwork. Find the group your part belongs to and you know what a shop needs to quote it.

Applications at a glance

Typical combinations shops quote most often, not limits. Thickness ranges are what is common for each group. The die types are explained on the processes page.

ApplicationTypical partsTypical material and thicknessUsual dieSpec that drives cost
Automotive bracketsMounting brackets, reinforcements, seat and body hardware, heat shieldsCRS 1008/1010, HSLA, galvanneal, 1.5 to 4 mmProgressive or transferHole position, flatness, weld nuts, PPAP documents
Electrical terminals and contactsCrimp terminals, receptacles, contact springs, lead framesBrass C260, phosphor bronze C510, BeCu C172, 0.1 to 0.8 mmHigh-speed progressive, reel to reelBurr height, plating, crimp geometry, strip pitch
Appliance partsPanels, brackets, hinges, motor mounts, drawn tubs and coversGalvanized DX51D, pre-painted steel, stainless 430 and 304, 0.5 to 1.5 mmProgressive, transfer or tandem lineCosmetic surface, coating damage, flatness
Enclosures and shieldsEMI shield cans, electronics chassis, junction boxes, drawn housingsTin-plated steel, nickel silver, SECC/SGCC, aluminum 5052, 0.1 to 1.5 mmProgressive or deep drawCoplanarity of solder legs, draw depth, corner radius
Battery partsBusbars, cell contacts and springs, cell cans, nickel tabs, end platesCopper C11000, aluminum 1050/1060, nickel-plated steel, stainless 301, 0.1 to 3 mmProgressive, deep draw for cansBurr and edge condition, flatness, plating, insulation
HardwareFlat and spring washers, hinges, spacers, clips, brackets, strapsCRS, spring steel 1074/1095, stainless 301 and 304, 0.3 to 6 mmProgressive, fourslide for clipsPiece price, plating, hardness after heat treat

Automotive brackets

Brackets and reinforcements hold other parts in place, so the position of the holes and the flatness of the mounting faces matter more than the outline. Cold rolled 1008/1010 covers most of them; HSLA grades with 340 to 550 MPa yield let a bracket go thinner and lighter but need more tonnage, larger bend radii and more springback correction in the die. Galvanneal or zinc-nickel plating and e-coat are the usual corrosion systems.

Weld nuts and studs are either projection welded after stamping or fed in die. Annual volumes are high and steady, so progressive dies dominate up to the size where the part no longer stays on a carrier strip; above that, transfer dies take over. Expect the buyer side of the program to ask for a PPAP submission. Our bracket guide lists the typical callouts.

Electrical terminals and contacts

Terminals are small, thin and made in very large numbers. Brass C260 is the low-cost choice, phosphor bronze C510 when the contact must flex many times, beryllium copper C172 for the highest spring force after aging. Strip is often bought pre-plated with tin or selective gold so the part comes off the press finished, which leaves the sheared edge bare; plating after stamping covers the edge at a higher cost.

Parts usually stay on the carrier strip and ship on reels for automatic crimping or insertion. Burr height is tight on contacts, typically 5 percent of thickness or less, because a burr changes contact force and can cut insulation. See copper alloy strip and pre-plated strip against plating after stamping.

Appliance parts

Washing machines, ovens, refrigerators and HVAC units use stamped panels, brackets, hinges, motor mounts and drawn covers. Galvanized and pre-painted steel keep finishing cost down; stainless 430 is used for visible trim and 304 where water or food contact demands it. Large panels run on transfer or tandem lines; brackets and hinges on progressive dies.

The cost driver is the surface. A pre-painted coil cannot be touched up after stamping, so dies need polished surfaces and protective film, and packing must stop parts rubbing. Mark the cosmetic faces on the print. More in the appliance stamping guide.

Enclosures and shields

EMI shield cans on circuit boards are thin (about 0.1 to 0.3 mm) tin-plated steel or nickel silver, drawn or formed into a shallow box with solder legs. The legs must sit flat on the board, so coplanarity is the critical callout. Electronics chassis and junction boxes use electrogalvanized SECC or hot-dip SGCC steel at 0.5 to 1.5 mm, and drawn housings use deep draw steel or aluminum 5052.

For drawn parts, the draw depth against the blank size decides how many draws the die needs, and the wall thins at the corners. Specify the minimum wall after draw, not the strip gauge alone. See EMI shield stamping.

Battery parts

Battery packs and modules use stamped busbars, cell contacts and springs, nickel or nickel-plated steel tabs, end plates and, for cylindrical cells, deep drawn cans in nickel-plated steel. Busbars are copper C11000 or aluminum 1050/1060, often 1 to 3 mm thick, with holes or slots for fasteners and welded joints.

Edge condition matters more than on most parts: a burr on a busbar edge can damage insulation film and reduce creepage distance. Flatness of contact faces, plating (tin or nickel) and any insulating coating or overmold belong on the RFQ. The busbar guide covers what to specify.

Hardware

Washers, spacers, hinges, straps, clips and simple brackets are the highest-volume, lowest-price stampings. Flat washers follow standards such as ISO 7089; spring clips run on fourslide machines in spring steel or stainless 301 and are heat treated after forming. The fight is over piece price, so strip layout and scrap rate decide the quote. Hardened steel parts that are zinc plated need a bake after plating against hydrogen embrittlement; name it on the print.

What to add to the RFQ for each application

The print, material, thickness and annual volume come first, as on any stamping RFQ. These extra lines let us match shops already set up for your kind of part. The full list is in the RFQ checklist.

  • AutomotivePPAP level and submission date, material spec by grade (for example SAE J2340 or EN 10346 grade), corrosion test hours on the coating, gauge-check and capability requirements on key holes.
  • TerminalsStrip or loose parts, reel size and carrier pitch, plating spec with thickness and where it is measured, crimp height and pull force targets if the shop applies the terminal.
  • ApplianceWhich faces are cosmetic, protective film on or off, coating or pre-paint spec, packing that keeps painted parts from rubbing.
  • EnclosuresDraw depth and wall thickness after draw, coplanarity of legs on a shield, flatness of the mounting face, solderability of the finish.
  • BatteryCurrent and voltage class, burr limit on edges that face insulation, plating (tin or nickel) and coating, flatness of contact faces, cleanliness.
  • HardwareStandard the part follows (for example ISO 7089 for flat washers), annual volume and release size, plating and bake for hydrogen embrittlement on hardened steel.

Background on the process: stamping (metalworking). Formability and bend radius by material: the materials page.

Frequently asked questions

Which applications suit stamping best?

Parts made from sheet or strip at tens of thousands of pieces a year or more: brackets, terminals, shields, washers, busbars and drawn cans. Below a few thousand pieces a year, laser cutting and press brake forming usually cost less because no die has to be paid for.

Can one shop make both automotive brackets and electrical terminals?

Rarely well. Bracket work runs thicker steel on larger presses with welding and coating nearby. Terminal work runs thin copper alloy strip on high-speed presses with precise feeders and plating partners. Matching by application puts your print in front of shops already set up for it.

Do automotive buyers need a certified shop?

Most tier suppliers ask for an automotive quality system and a PPAP submission. Say which you need in the RFQ and ask the shop to show its certificate before ordering. We do not certify shops.

Copper or aluminum for a battery busbar?

Copper carries more current for a given cross section and is easier to join to cell tabs of the same metal. Aluminum is lighter and cheaper per ampere when space allows a larger section. Either way the burr, flatness and plating of contact faces decide whether the joint works.

Have a print ready? Get matched.

Send the print with material, thickness and annual volume. We match you with up to 3 stamping shops and reply within 24 business hours.